CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 D81428

Ms. Analisa Leggatt
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
601 North Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of LanJack Modules from China

Dear Ms. Leggatt:

In your letter dated August 18, 1998, on behalf of Innet Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples and information provided, the LanJack Module is an electrical connector which is used in conjunction with a computer motherboard.

The applicable subheading for the LanJack Modules will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plugs and sockets. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Although you have suggested classification under subheading 8473.30.5000, HTS, as parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, this item is more properly classifiable in the eo nomine provision for plugs and sockets.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division